TERMS & CONDITIONS

OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

ECO WORLD-BALLYMORE HOLDING COMPANY (“ECO WORLD-BALLYMORE”)

These Terms of Use were last updated on 23 April 2018.

These Terms of Use (together with the documents referred to in them) tell you the terms on which you may make use of our website at www.londoncityisland.com (“website”). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the website. We recommend that you print a copy for future reference. By using the website, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, we do not give you permission to use the website and must cease to do so.

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

    The website is operated by Eco World-Ballymore Holding Company (“Eco World-Ballymore“, “us” or “we“). We are registered in England and Wales under registered company number 08874050. Our registered office address is Eco World-Ballymore Holding Company, 4th Floor 161 Marsh Wall, London, England And Wales, United Kingdom, E14 9SJ.

  1. OTHER TERMS THAT APPLY
    • 2.1 These Terms of Use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the website:
      • 2.1.1 Our Privacy Policy which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we hold about you.
      • 2.1.2 Our Cookie Policy which sets out the terms on which we use cookies on the website.
  1. ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE
    • 3.1 By accessing and using the website, you confirm that you are aged 16 or over. Access to the website is not intended for those under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not register with or provide any personal information to the website. If you have already done so, please contact us.
    • 3.2 You are only permitted to access and use our website outside the UK if it is legal to do so in your location. If you choose to access the website from locations outside of the UK, you are responsible for compliance with local laws where they are applicable. We make no representation that the content of the website complies with any laws or standards applicable outside the UK.
    • 3.3 We shall use reasonable endeavours to make the website available on a continuous basis, except for when there is planned maintenance or unscheduled urgent maintenance. However, we do not warrant that the website will always be available or be uninterrupted and we reserve the right to suspend, discontinue, withdraw or amend the website or any content on it without notice to you. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the website, or the entire website, to some or all users and, if the need arises, we may close the website indefinitely. Subject to paragraph 5.1 we shall not be liable to you if for any reason the website is unavailable at any time or for any period.
    • 3.4 You are responsible for making all arrangements and associated costs necessary for you to have access to the website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the website through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.
  2. DISCLAIMERS
    • 4.1 Please note that all property sales remain subject to contract. This website and the information on it do not form part of any contract we or any associated company may have with you. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure its accuracy, this cannot be guaranteed and as such no representation, warranty or guarantee (whether express or implied) is made in that regard.
    • 4.2 Any specifications, designs, floor plans, or measurements are as they were anticipated at the date they were uploaded to the website, but may be subject to change in accordance with variations permitted under any applicable contract. Dimensions shown in text or in plans are approximate only and may vary once construction has been completed (although we do not anticipate that there will be any greater reduction than 5% of the total size). Any information relating to prospective tenants represents the current intention and may not be reflective of the final tenants.
    • 4.3 The accuracy of any particulars, descriptions, references to conditions, necessary permissions for use and occupation are not guaranteed and should not be relied on as such. Any computer generated images (“CGI”), photos and artists impressions drawings are indicative only and should not be relied upon as actual representations. Any furniture shown in CGI and photos is not included in a sale.
    • 4.4 None of our employees or representatives has any authority to make or give any representation or warranty to enter into any contract in relation to any property. None of our agents or any person employed by them has any authority to make or give any (written or oral) guarantee, representation, or warranty in respect of any property or development (or part thereof).
    • 4.5 The purchase of property is a significant financial commitment. Any potential buyers should ensure that they can afford any property they purchase and that it is suitable for their requirements. The information contained on this website should not be considered a replacement for site visits, searches or surveys. You should obtain specialist, legal and/or professional advice before proceeding with the purchase of a property or taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on the website.
  3. LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY TO YOU
    • 5.1 Nothing in these Terms of Use shall limit or exclude our liability for:
      • 5.1.1 death or personal injury caused by negligence;
      • 5.1.2 fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or
      • 5.1.3 any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
    • 5.2 Subject to paragraph 1, we shall under no circumstances whatever be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, for any:
      • 5.2.1 loss of income or revenue;
      • 5.2.2 loss of profits;
      • 5.2.3 loss of sales or contracts;
      • 5.2.4 loss of business or business opportunity;
      • 5.2.5 loss of or damage to goodwill;
      • 5.2.6 loss of or damage to your intellectual property rights;
      • 5.2.7 loss of or corruption to data;
      • 5.2.8 loss of anticipated savings;
      • 5.2.9 wasted management or office time; or
      • 5.2.10 any indirect, special or consequential loss,

      arising under or in connection with your use of or inability to use the website, or your use of or reliance on any content displayed on the website. Nothing in this paragraph 5.2 shall prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

    • 5.3 To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to the website or any content on it, whether express or implied.
    • 5.4 Where the website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and we expressly exclude liability for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. You use any third-party sites and resources at your own risk and you are responsible for assessing the suitability of any goods or services advertised by such third parties before signing up or placing an order for such goods or services.
  1. SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION OF USE
    • 6.1 We may suspend indefinitely or terminate your access to our website at any time without notice or liability to you if:
      • 6.1.1 we are required, or have reason to believe that we are required, to do so by any law or regulation; or
      • 6.1.2 you breach (or we have reason to believe you have breached) the spirit or the letter of these Terms of Use; or
      • 6.1.3 you are in breach of any other agreement that may exist between you and us (including without limitation in relation to any contract you may have with us) and we are entitled to terminate that agreement).
    • 6.2 Termination or suspension of your access to our website for whatever reason shall not affect the accrued rights of the parties arising in any way out of these Terms of Use as at the date of termination and in particular but without limitation the right to recover damages from the other.
  2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
    • 7.1 You acknowledge and agree that we and/or our licensors own all intellectual property rights in the website and any related documentation. Except as expressly set out herein, nothing in these Terms of Use grant to you any rights to, or in, patents, copyright, database rights, trade secrets, trade names, trade marks and design rights (in each case whether registered or unregistered), or any other rights (including intellectual property rights) or licences in respect of the website or any related documentation.
    • 7.2 The website and all content displayed on it are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
    • 7.3 You must not use any part of the materials on the website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or the relevant licensors. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. The author (and that of any identified contributors) of material on the website must always be acknowledged.
    • 7.4 If you print off, copy or download any part of the website in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use the website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.
  3. ACCEPTABLE USE
    • 8.1 You may use our website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our website:
      • 8.1.1 in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
      • 8.1.2 in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;
      • 8.1.3 for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way;
      • 8.1.4 to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which: (i) is offensive, defamatory, obscene, offensive, hateful, inflammatory, sexually explicit, violent or discriminatory on the basis of race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age; (ii) infringes any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person; (iii) is in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party such as a duty of confidence; (iv) promotes an illegal activity; (v) invades another’s privacy; or (vi) could be used to impersonate any person or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or body; or
      • 8.1.5 to access without authority, interfere with, damage, overburden or disrupt (i) any part of our website; (ii) any equipment or network on which our website is stored; (iii) any software used in the provision of our website or our goods and services; or (iv) any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.
  1. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO THE WEBSITE

    We will process your personal data in compliance with all applicable legislation, our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. By using the website, you consent to such processing. Please take the time to read the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy as they include important terms which apply to you.

  1. VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES
    • 10.1 We do not guarantee that the website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your technology and computer programmes in order to access the website. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it. You should use your own virus protection software.
    • 10.2 You must not misuse the website by knowingly introducing viruses, keystroke loggers, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, spyware, adware or any other malicious or harmful programs or computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the website, the server on which the website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the website. You must not attack the website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this clause you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the website will cease immediately.
  2. NOTICE AND TAKE DOWN POLICY
    • 11.1 If you wish to complain about any content which appears on the website, please contact us at dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com. Please precisely identify the content about which you are notifying us, including the page of the website on which it is posted. You should also provide us with full details of your complaint and, if you are alleging copyright infringement, evidence that you own the copyright.
    • 11.2 We will then review the material and decide whether it complies with the content standards set out in these Terms of Use. We will deal appropriately with any content which, in our opinion, violates these Terms of Use. We will endeavour to inform you of the outcome of our review within a reasonable time of receiving your complaint.
  3. COMMENTS & COMPLAINTS
    • 12.1 If you would like to contact us with any queries, comments, problems or complaints regarding the website, or in connection with these Terms of Use, please send an email to dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com or write to us at the address listed in paragraph 1.
    • 12.2 LINKING TO THE WEBSITE
    • 12.3 You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.
    • 12.4 The website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in the acceptable use terms at paragraph 8.
    • 12.5 If you wish to make any use of material on the website other than that set out above, please address your request to dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com.
  4. LAW AND JURISDICTION
    • 13.1 These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.
    • 13.2 The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the website although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.
  5. VARIATIONS
    • 14.1 We may revise these Terms of Use at any time by amending this page. When we do so, we will also update the “last updated” date at the top of these Terms of Use. You are expected to check this page every time you wish to use our site to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Terms of Use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the website.
    • 14.2 We may update and change the website from time to time, for example, to reflect changes to Ballymore branded or co-branded developments. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any significant changes.

Thank you for visiting the Ballymore website.

OVERVIEW of this Policy and Commitments to Privacy

Eco World-Ballymore Holding Company Limited (“Eco World-Ballymore“), regularly collects and uses personal data about current, former or prospective purchasers, when you make a reservation, note interest in a property or purchase a property in one of our developments, when you browse our corporate website https://www.ecoworldballymore.com/ or any of the websites for developments of Eco World-Ballymore, in particular Embassy Gardens , Wardian London and London City Island (each a “Website“) or where you register as a resident on any of the community applications made available for the developments, e.g. the WARDIAN.LIFE application (“Apps“).

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Policy“) is to provide a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use that personal data. We have designed it to be as user friendly as possible, and have labelled sections to make it easy for you to find the information that is most relevant to you. Please read this Policy carefully as it provides important information about how we use personal data and explains your legal rights.

We will make changes to this Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements or changes in the way we operate our business. We will make sure that you are aware of any significant changes by sending an email message to the email address you most recently provided to us or by posting a notice on our Website or the Apps so that you are aware of the impact to the data processing activities before you continue to engage.

  1. WHO is responsible for looking after your personal data?

    Eco World-Ballymore is a joint venture between Eco World ACE Co Ltd (“EcoWorld”) and ACE Investment Holdings Limited (“Ballymore”) , having its place of incorporation at 22 Grenville Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE4 8PX (the joint venture and each entity of the joint venture together, “we“, “us“, “our” for the purpose of this Policy). A list of the developments within our current portfolio can be found here https://www.ecoworldballymore.com/.

    • • We act in the capacity of Controller in relation to any personal data that you provide to us and we collect from you. We can be contacted at dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com.
    • • We have appointed Whistleglade Limited to provide development management services, Ballymore Development Management Limited to provide customer care, completions and occupations management services and Ballymore Asset Management Limited (“BAML”) to provide estate management services. There will be some instances where they act as an independent controller of your personal data in accordance with their own privacy policy, which can be accessed here (embed: https://www.ballymoregroup.com/privacy-policy ).
  2. HOW do we collect personal data?

    2.1 Directly

    • 2.1.1 We collect your personal data in the course of managing your reservation or registration of interest form, or in the process of managing the sale of any property in our development.
    • 2.1.2 We also collect your personal data in the course of monitoring your use of our Website and when you use the Apps.
    • 2.1.3 We may receive personal data when we process your request to lease or notification of residence at one of our properties and any additional information provided by you during the course of your tenancy or residence.

    2.2 Indirectly

    • 2.2.1 We further collect your personal data from third parties including credit reference agencies, leaseholder’s solicitors, completions teams appointed to carry out conveyancing services, research agencies and insolvency agencies.
    • 2.2.2 We receive data that is collected by BAML where it has an impact on our developments, e.g. CCTV relating to incidents in a lobby/facility; or where an incident becomes a crisis, e.g. if an incident is likely to have a financial / reputational impact.
    • 2.2.3 We also receive information from BAML, which may be aggregated, in relation to usage of certain facilities (i.e. the health clubs at the developments).
    • 2.2.4 BAML operate CCTV and surveillance systems within our property portfolio and, where such CCTV footage reveals an incident that is escalated to us, CCTV imagery may be shared with us for crisis management.
  3. WHAT personal data do we collect?

    3.1 We collect the following data:

    • 3.1.1 identity data such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and user name*,
    • 3.1.2 employment information including place of employment and profession,
    • 3.1.3 identification details such as passport, driving licence and residence permit, marriage/death certificates*,
    • 3.1.4 profile/demographic information such as gender, age, postcode, bookings, preferences and interests, including any information you complete on a survey to tell us how we might improve our service offering,
    • 3.1.5 bank details and financial information including sort code, account number, credit checks, bank details, payments and transactions information and arrears records*,
    • 3.1.6 insolvency and bankruptcy information (if applicable),
    • 3.1.7 conveyancing information including details of the property that you are interested in or you have purchased/rented, and transactions such as parcel instructions, key releases and information relating to concierge/mail activities*,
    • 3.1.8 communications including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences, operational instructions, feedback and general communications,
    • 3.1.9 CCTV imagery and details, (which may, in certain occasions, include details of arrest reports, police investigations or incident reports where it relates to our development),
    • 3.1.10 Details on energy usage,
    • 3.1.11 Vehicle details (e.g. for parking or bike storage),
    • 3.1.12 health information, for example if you are involved in an incident at a property and we have to manage a complaint/evacuation (including medical conditions / emergency contact information), and
    • 3.1.13 device data including IP addresses and details about your browsing history, browser type, and session frequency and cookies – please see our separate cookie information page for further details on cookies.

    The information marked with an * is mandatory, otherwise we would be unable to fulfil our contractual obligations to you pursuant to our contract or to respond to any enquiries you make on an interest form.

    Where you are a contractor engaged to provide work at one of our developments, we collect: 1/ identity data (including: name, address, gender, telephone numbers, email address, username) and 2/ employment / work related data (including: place of employment and profession; employment history, qualifications, accreditations; operational records relating to daily work activity (such as handover logs); and report sheets and work certification.

  4. What PURPOSES do we USE your personal data for and what is the LEGAL BASIS?

    4.1 We will use your personal data to:

    • 4.1.1 carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, in particular:

      • 4.1.1.1 manage our relationship with you as a leaseholder, including processing applications for consent pursuant to lease terms (such as alternations or subletting), releasing keys, booking deliveries, issuing notices of intention to carry out works, managing and sending demands for service charges, and for credit control and arrears recovery.
      • 4.1.1.2 contact you with details of the progress on your purchase, with updates on the development or in the event that we need to contact you urgently about an issue with the property.
      • 4.1.1.3 provide customer care, completions, occupations management and estate management services, including managing snagging, home demonstrations, handovers, registrations, concierge services, parcel logging, vehicle registrations for access to parking or bike storage, release of keys and booking facilities for resident events.
    • 4.1.2 comply with internal record keeping requirements, including records of changes in name and ownership of leasehold properties.
    • 4.1.3 process information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, or any of the Apps or a reservation or registration of interest form at one of our sales offices and, if applicable, deal with any concerns if you contact us with a query or issue.
    • 4.1.4 administer and protect our business, property portfolio and our Website and Apps (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) .
    • 4.1.5 carry out money laundering, financial and credit checks and for fraud and crime prevention and detection purposes.
    • 4.1.6 facilitate registration as a resident on the Apps, and managing enquiries and providing services via the Apps.
    • 4.1.7 where we are responsible for the costs of doing so, arrange and manage repairs.
    • 4.1.8 communicate with you in the event of emergency, for general crisis management, and to manage emergency response procedures, including evacuation plans.
    • 4.1.9 manage operational issues and issue general estate communications, including to notify you about changes.
    • 4.1.10 issue marketing communications and feedback surveys and to enable you to partake in a viewing, open house, launch or event, prize draw or competition.
    • 4.1.11 carry out profiling and analytics and take steps to ensure that content from our Websites and Apps and, where applicable, our marketing communications, is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. Further, using data analytics to improve our property portfolio, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
    • 4.1.12 process CCTV footage and protect facilities / properties in our development.
    • 4.1.13 comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

    4.2 We have to establish a legal ground to use your personal data, so we will make sure that we only use your personal data for the purposes set out in this Section 4 and in Appendix 1 where we are satisfied that our use of your personal data is necessary to:

    • 4.2.1 perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you, or
    • 4.2.2 comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to (e.g. to comply with ICO requirements), or
    • 4.2.3 support ‘Legitimate Interests‘ that we have as a business (to grow our brand, to improve our services, to carry out analytics across our datasets and maintain our reputation), provided it is always carried out in a way that is proportionate, and that respects your privacy rights. More detail on our interests is set out in Appendix 1; or
    • 4.2.4 based on your consent.

    4.3 Where we process special categories of personal data, for example health information, we have an additional lawful basis, this additional basis will either be:

    • 4.3.1 processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    • 4.3.2 processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject; or
    • 4.3.3 based on condition 16(1) of Schedule 1 of Data Protection Act 2018.

    Where we process information that reveals or relates to criminal convictions or offences (for example as part of credit checks to prevent money laundering or to manage accidents that occur at a property on our development), we have an additional lawful basis, this additional basis will be either based on condition 14(1) or 15 of Schedule 1 of Data Protection Act 2018.

  5. Who do we SHARE your personal data with?

    5.1 We share the data with the following entities:

    • 5.1.1 Associated companies of: (a) Eco World-Ballymore (Eco World-Ballymore Embassy Gardens Company Limited, Eco World- Ballymore London City Island Company Limited, Eco World-Ballymore Arrowhead Quay Company Limited), for the purposes of marketing activities relating to their developments (b) Eco World ACE Co Ltd detailed here http://ecoworldinternational.com/about-us/corporate-structure/, for the purposes of marketing activities relating to their developments; and (c) ACE Investment Holdings Limited, and (d) Whistleglade Investments Limited and its subsidiary companies for the purposes of marketing activities relating to their developments, and e) Ballymore Properties Unlimited Company and its subsidiary companies in particular Ballymore branded companies or joint venture partners of Ballymore branded or co-branded property developments for the purposes of marketing activities relating to their developments.
    • 5.1.2 our solicitors, accountants and third party corporate service providers at an appropriate point in any sales process, where details of prospective purchasers are passed to enable them to prepare relevant paperwork to complete the conveyancing process;
    • 5.1.3 our managing and marketing agents Whistleglade Limited and Eco World International Marketing Sdn Bhd who have delegated authority on behalf of Eco World-Ballymore for the purposes of: managing the conduct of negotiations with investors and, where relevant, managing the subsequent sale process through to completion, provision of promotion and marketing services, operating our on-site marketing suite / project branded website;
    • 5.1.4 third parties that manage our properties and collect service charges (such as our letting agents, credit reference agencies, contractors, sub-contractors);
    • 5.1.5 utility companies who provide services to a property that you have purchased; and
    • 5.1.6 regulators and authorities, which include the ICO and HMRC, as well as other regulators and law enforcement agencies in the E.U. and around the world, in particular National Crime Agency, the National House-Building Council, local authorities and other professional services firms (including our auditors, lawyers, bankers, anti-money laundering agencies and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services) for the purpose of ensuring that we comply with our legal obligations.

    To ensure we manage our developments in a streamlined manner, we also share the data with Service Providers who provide database, IT and system administration services, such as Salesforce which is based in the USA.

    Also, if we were to sell part of our businesses, we would transfer your personal data to the purchaser or potential investors.

  6. Direct Marketing

    We may use your personal data to send you direct marketing communications about our developments or services. This will be in the form of email, post, SMS or targeted online advertisements.
    Where we require explicit opt-in consent for direct marketing in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”) we will ask for your consent – we may also ask if you wish to receive marketing from any of our Associated Companies listed in Section 6 above. Otherwise, for non-electronic marketing or where we can rely on the soft opt-in exemption under the PECR, we will be relying on our Legitimate Interests for the purposes of GDPR as further detailed in Section 4 and Appendix 1.
    We also use your personal data for customising or personalising advertisements, offers and content made available to you based on your visits to and/or usage of any of our Websites or the Apps, and analyse the performance of those advertisements, offers and content. This constitutes ‘profiling’ – it does not have any significant legal impact on you but simply means we can ensure marketing materials are tailored to your preferences or what we think you will be interested in.
    You have a right to stop receiving direct marketing at any time – you can do this by following the opt-out links in electronic communications (such as emails), or by contacting us at dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com.

  7. International Transfers

    7.1 We will always take steps to ensure that any international transfer of information is carefully managed to protect your rights and interests, in particular we will either:

    • 7.1.1 only transfer your personal data to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR, in particular Jersey & Malaysia; or
    • 7.1.2 ensure that transfers outside your country are subject to additional safeguards required under local law – for example, the EU Model Clauses pursuant to Article 46(2) of the GDPR.

    You have the right to ask us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place as mentioned above. Contact us at dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com if you would like further information or to request a copy where the safeguard is documented (which may be redacted to ensure confidentiality).

  8. How long do we keep your personal data?

    We will retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in Section 4 of this Policy.

    Where we are required to do so to meet legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, we will retain your personal data for longer periods of time, but only where permitted to do so, including so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a possibility of legal action relating to your personal data or dealings.

    We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to records in our care. Where your personal data is no longer required and we do not have a legal requirement to retain it, we will ensure it is either securely deleted or stored in a way such that it is anonymised and the personal data is no longer used by the business.

  9. What are your rights?

    You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. In summary, you have the right to request: access to your data; rectification of any mistakes in our files; erasure of records where no longer required; restriction on the processing of your data; objection to the processing of your data; data portability; and various information in relation to the basis of any international transfers. You also have the right to complain to your supervisory authority (further details of which are set out in Section 10 below). These are defined in more detail as follows:

    RIGHT WHAT THIS MEANS
    Access You can ask us to:
    • confirm whether we are processing your personal data;
    • give you a copy of that data;
    • provide you with other information about your personal data such as what data we have, what we use it for, who we disclose it to, whether we transfer it abroad and how we protect it, how long we keep it for, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint, where we got your data from and whether we have carried out automated decision making or profiling, to the extent that information has not already been provided to you in this Policy.
    Rectification You can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the data before rectifying it.
    Erasure / Right to be Forgotten You can ask us to erase your personal data, but only where:
    • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or
    you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent); or
    • it follows a successful right to object (see ‘Objection’ below); or
    • it has been processed unlawfully; or
    • it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation which we are subject to.
    We are not required to comply with your request to erase your personal data if the processing of your personal data is necessary: for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, in relation to the freedom of expression or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.
    Restriction You can ask us to restrict (i.e. keep but not use) your personal data, but only where:
    • its accuracy is contested (see ‘Rectification’ below), to allow us to verify its accuracy; or
    the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or
    • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.
    We can continue to use your personal data following a request for restriction, where:
    • we have your consent; or
    • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.
    Portability You can ask us to provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it ‘ported’ directly to another Data Controller, but in each case only where: the processing is based on your consent or the performance of a contract with you; and the processing is carried out by automated means.
    Objection You can object to any processing of your personal data which has our ‘Legitimate Interests’ as its legal basis (see Appendix 2 for further details), if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our Legitimate Interests. Once you have objected, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling Legitimate Interests which override your rights.

    9.1 You also have various rights in relation to any automated decision making, however we do not carry out these activities as we always involve meaningful human intervention.To exercise your rights you can contact us at dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com. Please note the following if you do wish to exercise these rights:

    • 9.1.1 Identity. We take the confidentiality of all records containing personal data seriously, and reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity if you make a request.
    • 9.1.2 Fees. We will not ask for a fee to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data, unless your request for access to information is unfounded, repetitive or excessive, in which case we will charge a reasonable amount in the circumstances.
    • 9.1.3 Timescales. We aim to respond to any valid requests within one month unless it is particularly complicated or you have made several requests, in which case we aim to respond within three months. We will let you know if we are going to take longer than one month. We might ask you if you can help by telling us what exactly you want to receive or are concerned about. This will help us to action your request more quickly.
    • 9.1.4 Exemptions. Local laws, including in the UK, provide for additional exemptions, in particular to the right of access, whereby personal data can be withheld from you in certain circumstances, for example where it is subject to legal privilege.
  10. Complaints

    If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority for data protection is the ICO ( https://ico.org.uk/) . We do ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

  11. APPENDIX 1 – LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

    Activity Type of information collected The basis on which we use the information
    carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, in particular:
    • manage our relationship with you as a leaseholder, including processing applications for consent pursuant to lease terms (such as alternations or subletting), releasing keys, booking deliveries, issuing notices of intention to carry out works, managing and sending demands for service charges, and for credit control and arrears recovery.
    • contact you with details of the progress on your purchase, with updates on the development or in the event that we need to contact you urgently about an issue with the property.
    • provide customer care, completions, occupations management and estate management services, including managing snagging, home demonstrations, handovers, registrations, concierge services, parcel logging, vehicle registrations for access to parking or bike storage, release of keys and booking facilities for resident events.
    Identity Information
    Employment Information
    Bank details and financial information
    Conveyancing Information
    Communications
    Vehicle details
    Details on energy usage
    Performance of a contract or potential contract with you.
    Legitimate Interest to provide services and to operate and grow our business.
    comply with internal record keeping requirements, including records of changes in name and ownership of leasehold properties. Identity Information
    Conveyancing Information
    Performance of a contract or potential contract with you.
    Legitimate Interest to operate our business and keep our records updated.
    process information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, or any of the Apps or a reservation or registration of interest form at one of our sales offices and, if applicable, deal with any concerns if you contact us with a query or issue. Identity Information
    Conveyancing Information
    Performance of a contract or potential contract with you.
    Legitimate Interest to operate our business and keep our records updated.
    administer and protect our business, property portfolio and our Website and Apps (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). Identity Information
    Communications
    Device Data
    Legitimate interest to operate our business, to provide administration & IT services, for network security and for prevention of fraud and ensure that our Websites and Apps operate efficiently.
    carry out money laundering, financial and credit checks and for fraud and crime prevention and detection purposes. Identity Information
    Employment Information
    Identification details
    Bank details and financial information
    Insolvency and bankruptcy information
    Performance of a contract.
    Legal obligation.
    Condition 14(1) or 15 of Schedule 1 of Data Protection Act 2018.
    facilitate registration as a resident on the Apps, and managing enquiries and providing services via the Apps. Identity Information
    Communications
    Performance of a contract.
    Legitimate interest to manage and maintain our portfolio.
    where we are responsible for the costs of doing so, arrange and manage repairs. Contractors: Identity data & Employment / work related data
    Leaseholders/Residents:
    Identity Information, Communications and Conveyancing Information
    Performance of a contract or potential contract with you.
    communicate with you in the event of emergency, for general crisis management, and to manage emergency response procedures, including evacuation plans. Identity Information
    Communications
    Health information
    Performance of a contract or potential contract with you.
    Legitimate interest to manage our portfolio and maintain security and protect our interests and reputation and deal with crises.
    Necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject.
    Necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    manage operational issues and issue general estate communications, including to notify you about changes. Identity Information
    Communications
    Performance of a contract or potential contract with you.
    issue marketing communications and feedback surveys and to enable you to partake in a viewing, open house, launch or event, prize draw or competition. Identity Information
    Communications
    Legitimate interest for marketing activities relating to our developments and to grow our business or where opt-in consent is required for electronic marketing pursuant to PECRs, consent.
    carry out profiling and analytics and take steps to ensure that content from our Websites and Apps and, where applicable, our marketing communications, is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. Further, using data analytics to improve our property portfolio, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. Identity Information
    Communications
    Profile/Demographic
    Information
    Details on energy usage
    Device data
    Vehicle details
    Legitimate interest to define types of customers based on their age, gender & interests for our products or services, to keep our Websites and Apps updated & relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy; also to ensure communications are relevant and of interest to recipients.
    process CCTV footage and protect facilities / properties in our development. CCTV imagery and details
    Health information
    Vehicle details
    Legitimate interest to manage our portfolio and maintain security and protect our interests and reputation.
    Condition 14(1) or 15 of Schedule 1 of Data Protection Act 2018.
    Necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject.
    Necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    comply with legal and regulatory obligations. Identity Information
    Conveyancing Information
    Identification details
    Bank details and financial
    information
    Legal obligation.
  12. APPENDIX 2 – GLOSSARY

    Controller: means a natural or legal person which determines the means and purposes of processing of personal data.

    Data Subject: means an individual whom the personal data is about.

    EEA: means the European Economic Area.

    GDPR: means the General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force on 25 May 2018 and replaces the previous Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC.

    ICO: the Information Commissioner’s Office regulates the processing of personal data by all organisations within the UK.

    Legitimate Interests: this is a ground which can be used by organisations as a lawful basis of processing, for example where personal data is used in ways that could reasonably be expected, or there is a compelling reason for the processing.

    Personal Data: is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. What identifies an individual could be as simple as a name or a number or could include other identifiers such as an IP address or a cookie identifier, or other factors.

    Service Providers: these are a range of third parties to whom we outsource certain functions of our business. For example, we have service providers who provide / support IT applications or systems, which means that your personal data will be hosted on their servers, but under our control and direction. We require all our service providers to respect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

  1. ABOUT US

    This website www.londoncityisland.com (“site”) is owned and operated by Eco World-Ballymore Holding Company Limited (“Eco World-Ballymore”, “us” or “we”). This cookie policy was last updated on 22 May 2019.

  2. ABOUT COOKIES
    • 2.1 Cookies are small text files that are sent by a website to a web browser in order to place information on your computer’s hard drive. This enables a website to identify and track the web browser so a website can, for example, recognise a device each time it visits the website, remember user preferences and recommend certain content.
    • 2.2 Cookies in themselves usually identify the computer used rather than the individual user, but some cookies may contain personal information.
    • 2.3 Different cookies do different things and some are essential to the operation of a website, whilst others are not. The different types of cookies are:
      • 2.3.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site.
      • 2.3.2Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site, enabling us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.
      • 2.3.3 Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visits to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information (in anonymised form) with third parties for this purpose.
      • 2.3.4 Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors move around when using our site. This helps us to improve how it works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • 2.4 When you consent to cookies on our website, you are consenting to our use of those cookies that are not strictly necessary. Please see section 5 of this policy for further information about how you can manage cookies through your browser settings.
  3. COOKIES USED ON OUR SITE
    • In the table below we have set out the cookies used on this site, their purpose and their duration:
    • Most of the cookies listed above are ‘third party cookies’, meaning they are set by third parties and we have no control over them other than allowing them to be served.
    • To the extent that any personal information is collected by us through cookies, our Privacy Policy will apply to our processing of that personal information.
  4. WEB BEACONS, PIXELS AND MAPBOX
    • A web beacon is a clear graphic image that records the pages visited on a website and can be used in combination with cookies. Web beacons sometimes process personal information, including your IP address, the browser you use and whether a cookie has been dropped on the browser. We use web beacons like Facebook pixel to understand who reads our website and the pages that are frequently visited.
    • Please be aware that we also use a mapping product called MAPBOX that allows us to provide location and transport maps on our website.
  5. COOKIE MANAGEMENT
  6. CONTACT US

    Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this policy. Questions, comments and requests regarding this cookie policy can either be emailed to dataprotection@ecoworldballymore.com or sent by post to Data Protection Officer, Data Department, Whistleglade Company C/O Ballymore, 4th Floor 161 Marsh Wall, London, England And Wales, United Kingdom, E14 9SJ.

  7. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    We may update this policy from time to time. Please check back here whenever you visit our site to see if any changes have been made. When we update this Cookie Policy, we will also update the date at the top.

Share: